Unit converters

Data storage converter

Convert decimal and binary bits or bytes, compare 22 named units, or use a local file’s byte count without reading its contents.

Choose bits or bytes, then decimal (1000-based) or binary (1024-based) units. You can also use a local file’s byte count without reading its contents.

Use a local file’s size

Only the file’s size is used. Its contents are never read or uploaded.

No file size selected.

Nonnegative decimal or scientific notation, up to 10¹⁵.

Swap keeps the numeric value and exchanges its units.

Starts with an example. Edit the value or choose a conversion below.

Try a common conversion

Choose the actual size convention

  1. Enter a nonnegative data quantity and choose bits or the correct byte unit.
  2. Select a decimal or binary target unit explicitly.
  3. Convert and review the byte equivalent before copying or downloading.

Bits, bytes and two prefix systems

One byte (B) is 8 bits. Decimal prefixes use powers of 1000: 1 kB = 1000 B and 1 GB = 1,000,000,000 B. Binary prefixes use powers of 1024: 1 KiB = 1024 B and 1 GiB = 1,073,741,824 B. Consequently 1 GB is about 0.931323 GiB, and 1 MiB = 1.048576 MB.

The selectors use these explicit definitions from NIST’s binary-prefix guide. The calculation is quantity × source byte factor ÷ target byte factor. A display using “GB” to mean a binary quantity must be interpreted deliberately: choose GiB here if its actual definition is 2³⁰ bytes.

Supported data units and byte factors
UnitBytes per unit
Bits (bit)0.125
Kilobits (kbit, decimal)125
Megabits (Mbit, decimal)125000
Gigabits (Gbit, decimal)125000000
Bytes (B)1
Kilobytes (kB, decimal)1000
Megabytes (MB, decimal)1000000
Gigabytes (GB, decimal)1000000000
Terabytes (TB, decimal)1000000000000
Petabytes (PB, decimal)1000000000000000
Kibibytes (KiB, binary)1024
Mebibytes (MiB, binary)1048576
Gibibytes (GiB, binary)1073741824
Tebibytes (TiB, binary)1099511627776
Pebibytes (PiB, binary)1125899906842624
Terabits (Tbit, decimal)125000000000
Petabits (Pbit, decimal)125000000000000
Kibibits (Kibit, binary)128
Mebibits (Mibit, binary)131072
Gibibits (Gibit, binary)134217728
Tebibits (Tibit, binary)137438953472
Pebibits (Pibit, binary)140737488355328

Limits and privacy

Nonnegative source values up to 10¹⁵. Fractional quantities are allowed as mathematical conversions; files use whole-byte counts, and this tool does not round up storage allocation. Large results beyond JavaScript’s safe-integer range may lose individual-byte precision. Display uses up to 12 significant digits and six decimal places or scientific notation; CSV retains the floating-point result, not arbitrary-precision integers.

This converts quantities, not transfer rates, download time, compression ratio, disk formatting overhead or usable-device capacity. The optional file picker reads only the byte-count metadata, not file contents; nothing is uploaded. Entered values stay in browser memory without saved sizes or external conversion requests. The 22 named choices cover decimal bits/bytes and binary bits/bytes through peta/pebi. Live conversion waits 300 ms, and the all-units CSV covers every supported choice. Swap preserves the entered number; result reuse preserves the unrounded quantity and reverses direction. Those actions, examples, file-size selection and Reset offer one Undo step. Editing inputs discards that action history. Reset clears output and restores 1 GB to GiB. File-size selection keeps the chosen target unit and switches the source to bytes; cancellation preserves the current conversion.

Does the smaller GiB number mean bytes disappeared?

No. One GiB is a larger unit than one GB. Changing the unit changes the number representing the same byte quantity; filesystem overhead is a separate issue.

Related tools

Percentage calculator · Unit converter directory